We are committed to full compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), (EU) 2018 and Data Protection Act, 1998. We will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that those who have access to any personal data or personal sensitive data held by or on our behalf are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the GDPR.

Statement of Policy

EasyActive8 are committed to ensuring protection of all personal information that we hold, and to provide and to protect all such data. We recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the requirements of GDPR. EasyActive8 are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our control and in maintaining a system that meets our obligations under the new regulations. We do not pass your personal and private information on to any third party companies. 

Legal Basis for Processing

Our legal basis for processing personal data is that of legitimate interest. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy.

How do We Collect Information from You?

We obtain information about you when you book a class or course via our website. 

The Information We Collect

The personal information we collect might include the following:

  • facts and opinion about an individual where the data identifies an individual, for example: a register of attendance and assessment results
  • first/last names   
  • email addresses   
  • photos/videos  
  • online identifiers (IP addresses)
  • order details
  • personal health status information (e.g. use of PARq forms for health, safety and wellbeing)

How Will We Use the Information You Give?

The personal information we collect is used: 

  • to provide you with goods and services
  • for learner and customer administration 
  • direct marketing communication
  • to personalise our service to you 
  • to seek your views on products 

Direct Marketing Communications 

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of our products and services. We will only send you communications if you consent to us doing so. We will treat your personal details with the utmost care and will not sell them to other companies for marketing purposes.

Managing and Updating Your Data, Erasure and Asking a Copy of Your Records

We will manage and monitor the use of personal data in the following ways: 

  • Aim to collect and process only the information needed
  • Aim to ensure information is accurate 
  • Use data for purposes as are described at the point of collection 
  • Not keep information longer than is necessary
  • Securely destroy data which is no longer needed
  • Aim to use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information
  • Ensure that the rights of people whose information is held is exercise under the GDPR, to include: 
  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access to personal information
  • the right to request erasure*
  • the right to request rectification
  • the right to data portability and processing
  • the right to lodge a complaint. 

* The right to erase your details applies only in certain circumstances and may not apply for the following reasons:

  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • to the right of freedom of expression and information.

Please contact info@activeengineeringsystems.com if you would like to:

  • update your details
  • withdraw your consent or opt out of marketing communications
  • request a copy of the data we hold on you. We will aim to meet the request within 21 days but not more than 30 days
  • request erasure of the data we hold on you.

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site give a better user experience.  Generally, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information and provide anonymised data to third party applications like Google Analytics. However, if you prefer to disable cookies on the site, then you may disable cookies in your web browser. 

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring the security and integrity of personal information we hold and have technical safeguards in place to ensure this. We would notify you if there is any breach of security. 

With all electronic communication, the personal data you give us may be sent electronically to across the world and may be used, stored or processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside of the European Economic Area, who sit outside of the EU stringent data protection laws.

When we collect, process and use personal data, we will take steps to ensure that it is managed securely and in line with this privacy policy.

Disclosure

We will not share your data to other third parties except: 

  • As required to meet your order or request for goods and services 
  • To partner suppliers that process data on our behalf
  • In response to industry regulators as part of monitoring and quality assurance processes
  • Where we believe, in good faith, that it is needed to comply with the law or protect the safety of staff, customers, participants or the public.